KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Redemption Seminar

French translation: séminaire sur les jeux à tickets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Redemption Seminar
French translation:séminaire sur les jeux à tickets
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

06:52 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Redemption Seminar
a Redemption Seminar offering show visitors valuable insight and operational tips on what an increasing number of amusements operators are discovering as their fastest-growing profit centre.
Nathalie Reis
séminaire sur les jeux à tickets
Explanation:
C'est-à-dire sur les jeux où l'on gagne des tickets que l'on échange ensuite contre des lots. Faible niveau de confiance cependant, car je ne suis pas certaine de ma formulation.

There are four game categories that make up a game center: redemption (ticket dispensing), video, merchandise dispensing (cranes, prize vendors), and novelty.
http://www.aemllc.com/articles/other/everythingaboutcoinop/e...


Voici la liste des types de machines à monayeurs catalogués par Arcade-History :
[...]
* Redemption Games (machines d'arcade avec prix ou tickets à la clef)
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arcade-History


Voir aussi
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/games_video_game...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3séminaire sur les coupons / primes / coupons - primes
Arnold007
1séminaire sur les jeux à tickets
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
redemption seminar
séminaire sur les jeux à tickets


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire sur les jeux où l'on gagne des tickets que l'on échange ensuite contre des lots. Faible niveau de confiance cependant, car je ne suis pas certaine de ma formulation.

There are four game categories that make up a game center: redemption (ticket dispensing), video, merchandise dispensing (cranes, prize vendors), and novelty.
http://www.aemllc.com/articles/other/everythingaboutcoinop/e...


Voici la liste des types de machines à monayeurs catalogués par Arcade-History :
[...]
* Redemption Games (machines d'arcade avec prix ou tickets à la clef)
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arcade-History


Voir aussi
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/games_video_game...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redemption seminar
séminaire sur les coupons / primes / coupons - primes


Explanation:
GDT / loisir :

redemption ticket = billet de prime n. m.



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19