KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

slot (ici)

French translation: mission/aventure


14:11 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: slot (ici)
Can you reach Camelot in this multi-line adventure slot? Pull the sword from the stone, return the treasure and the rewards are great. Two wild symbols make this game entertaining, fast and fun.
Nathalie Reis
French translation:mission/aventure
Explanation:
Peut-être le mieux ici est-il de ne pas traduire "slot" directement.
Selected response from:

Christophe G.
Ireland
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1machine à sous multiligne
Oana Moisuc
3jeu d'aventure multifacettes?
MICHELS
3offre (de jeux aux multiples aventures)jean-jacques alexandre
3mission/aventure
Christophe G.
Summary of reference entries provided
Arthur, Camelot et Excalibur...
Myriam Dupouy

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mission/aventure


Explanation:
Peut-être le mieux ici est-il de ne pas traduire "slot" directement.

Christophe G.
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine à sous multiligne


Explanation:
Voici un exemple :

http://www.slotsjam.com/multi-lines/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-16 14:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtuelle, évidemment (par exemple, jeu sur Internet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-16 14:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.absoluflash.com/jeu-casino-bar/casino-argent-onli...

Oana Moisuc
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: J'étais totalement d'accord en fait, juste la réponse de Nathalie qui m'a fait pensé que je faisais fausse route...Mais plus ça va, plus je pense que non ;o)
1 hr
  -> Merci, Myriam.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offre (de jeux aux multiples aventures)


Explanation:
just an idea

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeu d'aventure multifacettes?


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Arthur, Camelot et Excalibur...

Reference information:
Habituellement "multi line" est plutôt utilisé pour tout ce qui est machine à sous...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 16:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme ce genre de chose...Es-tu bien sûre qu'il ne s'agit pas de ce genre de jeu ?
http://online-casino.org.uk/online-casino/chart-slot.jpg

Pq sinon, "multi line" ne serait pas utilisé, je ne crois pas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 16:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.slots.org/Software/Chartwell-Slots/Arthurs-Quest-...

;o) A mon avis, c'est bel et bien ce genre de jeu...Non ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 16:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTHUR'S QUEST SLOT GAME
ARTHUR'S QUEST SLOT GAME. Principe. « Arthur's Quest » (la quête d'Arthur) est une machine à sous avec joker et bonus offrant deux options : le jeu normal ...
www.eurobet.com/casino/2/game_help/ArthursQuest.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 117