KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

knock out the odds

French translation: Faites fi des probabilités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knock out the odds
French translation:Faites fi des probabilités
Entered by: Myriam Dupouy

15:32 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: knock out the odds
Knock out Champions League odds
Nathalie Reis
Faites fi des probabilités
Explanation:
...gagnez envers et contre tout !

A adapter s'il s'agit de "gambling"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-16 15:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soit : "faites fi des cotes"
"oubliez les cotes...gagnez envers et contre tout"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-21 09:53:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, bon weekend !
Selected response from:

Myriam Dupouy
France
Grading comment
Merci Myriam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Faites fi des probabilités
Myriam Dupouy
4Anéantissez les chances
MultiPro
4Gagnez aux paris de la Ligue des Champions
Oana Moisuc
3faites tourner la chancejean-jacques alexandre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gagnez aux paris de la Ligue des Champions


Explanation:
Knock out Champions League odds = Gagnez aux paris de la Ligue des Champions

Je crois que, du moins, c'est l'idée (paris sportifs)...

Oana Moisuc
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anéantissez les chances


Explanation:
Cassez/Brisez/Détruisez/Anéantissez les chances de la Ligue des Champions !

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faites tourner la chance


Explanation:
:-)

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faites fi des probabilités


Explanation:
...gagnez envers et contre tout !

A adapter s'il s'agit de "gambling"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-16 15:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soit : "faites fi des cotes"
"oubliez les cotes...gagnez envers et contre tout"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-21 09:53:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, bon weekend !

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Merci Myriam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
9 hrs
  -> Merci Chris !