KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

...it packs a good, close-in punch.

French translation: il a une bonne puissance de près


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...it packs a good, close-in punch.
French translation:il a une bonne puissance de près
Entered by: Salima Post

19:30 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / militaire
English term or phrase: ...it packs a good, close-in punch.
With a quick lock-on time to offset its short range, it packs a good, close-in punch.

It is about a short-range missile.
Salima Post
United States
il a une bonne puissance de près
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1explication
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +1il a une bonne puissance de près
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il a une bonne puissance de près


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.: Pour un jeu vidéo ça colle bien.
3 days18 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explication


Explanation:
to pack a good punch : avoir du punch, frapper fort, cogner dur (dictionnaires bilingues)

close-in : reprend l'idée de "short range" et signifie "rapproché" en langage militaire

Dans le glossaire OTAN bilingue on a "the close-in" = "zone rapprochée"
http://www.nato.int/docu/stanag/aap006/aap-6-2007.pdf

Autres utilisations de close-in dans ce dictionnaire interarmées : http://books.google.fr/books?id=z4SRGeI67TkC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA7...


Donc le missile est certes de courte portée, mais il est puissant/efficace sur les cibles proches/rapprochées

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Stéphanie. J'ai utilisé les memes références que celles que vous proposez. J'ai trouvé "to pack a punch" frapper avec beaucoup de force.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
8 hrs