KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

loser

French translation: perdant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loser
French translation:perdant
Entered by: PeachPoint

00:29 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / student
English term or phrase: loser
loser-english to french
cody
perdant
Explanation:
un perdant, un rate, un nul
Ca depend du contexte mais s'il s'agit d'un casino j'ai tendance a pencher pour perdant.
Selected response from:

PeachPoint
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8perdantPeachPoint
3un joueur
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
perdant


Explanation:
un perdant, un rate, un nul
Ca depend du contexte mais s'il s'agit d'un casino j'ai tendance a pencher pour perdant.

PeachPoint
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
26 mins

agree  lien: pour un jeu/casino
28 mins

agree  Merline
41 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ: Perdant. Bien
9 hrs

agree  Hacene
13 hrs

agree  Sandra Foddai: ça devrait être ça
15 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un joueur


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian