KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

support weapon

French translation: arme d'appui


07:53 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / video games
English term or phrase: support weapon
tjrs les jeux video

arme de support ?
arme d'appoint ?

d'autres idées ?

TIA
Michel A.
French translation:arme d'appui
Explanation:
appui feu
appui rapproché, etc.

souvent des armes lourdes, style lance-grenade ou mitrailleuse
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux 'arme d'appui' me plait bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arme de soutientzaphod
3arme d'appui
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arme d'appui


Explanation:
appui feu
appui rapproché, etc.

souvent des armes lourdes, style lance-grenade ou mitrailleuse

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux 'arme d'appui' me plait bien

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arme de soutient


Explanation:
Another suggestion from translating over 200 video games

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4