KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

played bets

French translation: annuler les paris engagés


15:33 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / betting
English term or phrase: played bets
Need to translate these sentences, but I have real difficulties with it...any help would be very welcome and appreciated:

"Unfortunately, our licence does not allow us to cancel played bets. According to our general betting terms a bet has been placed when it is confirmed on the computer screen - in the case of single bets in a separate window, in that of combination bets in the combi-box - or the bet can be seen in your betting account under "my bets". Please be patient and give us some time to confirm your bet. If there are any problems in the connection it could also be that the confirmation doesn't show up on the bet site. To be sure that the bet has been accepted please check in your account under "my bets".

We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

If you have any further questions do not hesitate to contact us."
Sideburn
French translation:annuler les paris engagés
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 15:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notre licence ne nous permet pas d\'....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3annuler les paris engagés
GILOU
4 +1mises jouées
Enrico Olivetti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annuler les paris engagés


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 15:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notre licence ne nous permet pas d\'....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
11 mins

agree  xxxESPARRON: Oui.
24 mins

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mises jouées


Explanation:
les "played bets" sont les mises qu'on a déja placé sur la table de jeu que, dans ce cas, on ne peut plus annuler.

Enrico Olivetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Epinoux
51 mins