KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

light posts

French translation: réverbères


16:26 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: light posts
LEVEL DESCRIPTIONS
(...)
SLIDING DOWN THE MOUNTAIN
Guide XXX on his ice sled as he speeds down the mountain. Avoid candy canes, trees and light posts. Moving over patches of ice increase XXX's speed, while patches of dirt will slow him down.

Pas d'autre forme de contexte, malheureusement.
Je n'arrive pas trop à me représenter ces *light posts* : des bornes d'éclairage, des feux de signalisation?
Jordane Boury
France
French translation:réverbères
Explanation:
autrefois
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4réverbèresxxxCMJ_Trans
5poteaux d'éclairageJH Trads
3 +1réverbères
ben baudoin
3dans contexte, est-ce que poteaux , piquets réfléchissants seraient pas oK
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poteaux d'éclairage


Explanation:
ou de lumière

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
réverbères


Explanation:
autrefois

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin
1 min

agree  jacrav
10 mins

agree  DocteurPC: à éviter pour sur ;-)
30 mins

agree  Julien Griffon
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réverbères


Explanation:
.

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans contexte, est-ce que poteaux , piquets réfléchissants seraient pas oK


Explanation:
tout ce qui suppose alimentation électrique installé me paraît un peu douteux ici si je comprends ton contexte. Ce pourait être réfléchissant, fluorescent, lumineux (genre matière spéciale qui conservela lumière du soleil de la journée comme il existe pour les jardins) ou autre synonyme.. sans certitude, juste pistes

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Céline GEORG: et les sucres d'orge, c'est moins douteux ? :-)))) j'imagine très bien des becs de gaz à l'ancienne surgissant à l'improviste dans ce jeu vu la description... cela dit, plus sérieusement, les pistes de ski éclairées, ça existe aussi
1 hr