KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to blue-skye

French translation: chercher des idées sans limites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to blue-skye
French translation:chercher des idées sans limites
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

21:40 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to blue-skye
While you're blue-skying it you have to remember the most brillant idea idea poorly executed isn't worth squat.
Nathalie Reis
chercher des idées sans limites
Explanation:
The quasi-public agency borrowed the term from private industry, where to "blue sky" means to brainstorm new ideas and products without any ceilings or limits ...
www.projo.com/business/content/ projo_20040406_6edc.11741c.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Rita, c'est tout à fait cela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chercher des idées sans limitesRHELLER
4caricaturer
Michel A.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caricaturer


Explanation:
MISREPRESENT, distort, overdraw, exaggerate, daub; falsify, understate, overstate, stretch.


Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chercher des idées sans limites


Explanation:
The quasi-public agency borrowed the term from private industry, where to "blue sky" means to brainstorm new ideas and products without any ceilings or limits ...
www.projo.com/business/content/ projo_20040406_6edc.11741c.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Rita, c'est tout à fait cela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: the sky (which happens to be blue occasionally) is the limit :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks Sue :-)

agree  DocteurPC: ou des idées irréalistes?
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  jacrav: In the same train : Ideas are a dime a dozen. People who implement them are priceless.
2 hrs
  -> esp people who implement them well :-) thanks

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day12 hrs