KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

tricks

French translation: tours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tricks
French translation:tours
Entered by: Calou

09:02 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: tricks
When a game of Spades begins, you must bid on how many tricks you think you can win with your hand.
French Locale
tours
Explanation:
Un exemple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-14 09:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : vous devez parier sur le nombre de défis que vous parviendrez à relever
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5plis
Glen McCulley
4toursCalou
3parties
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tours


Explanation:
Un exemple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-14 09:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : vous devez parier sur le nombre de défis que vous parviendrez à relever

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parties


Explanation:
parties... peut etre

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plis


Explanation:
plural of 'pli', a trick in most card games (bridge, tarot, etc.). My future father-in-law would never forgive me if I got that one wrong ;-). "Tour" is more a 'hand' or a 'round', but the trick becomes a trick when it's won, making it a 'pli'

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo
10 mins

agree  Michel A.
1 hr

agree  Joëlle Bouille
1 hr

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
6 hrs