KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

bus station

French translation: desserte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus station
French translation:desserte
Entered by: Céline Odo

09:22 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: bus station
Dans ce contexte, je ne sais vraiment pas comment traduire "bus station". Une idée ? Jeu sur le thème de la restauration.

After the customers have cleared the table, you’re going to need to clean it up before any new customers will sit there.
Click the table again to pick up the dirty dishes.
Then, click the bus station to drop them off.
French Locale
desserte
Explanation:
Pour Bus, j'ai trouvé dans le Robert et Collins "Travailler comme iade-serveur, désservir"
Donc je vois bien desserte
Tu ne pourrais pas demander au client un screenshot par hasard ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-14 09:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou même le comptoir !
Selected response from:

Céline Odo
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6desserte
Céline Odo
4gare routièrexxxCMJ_Trans
4station de travail des serveurs
Conor McAuley
3la pile d'assiettes salesRHELLER
3chariot de ménage
Jocelyne S
4 -1arrêt de busCalou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arrêt de bus


Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte...

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jocelyne S: Pas dans ce contexte.
29 mins
  -> J'ai bien précisé "sans plus de contexte..." ;o)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gare routière


Explanation:
cliquez sur "gare routière" pour les déposer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
12 mins

disagree  Jocelyne S: Pas dans ce contexte.
19 mins
  -> with hindsight, I am probably wrong. I thought it was a game in various stages... as to the other use of "bussing', never heard of it!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chariot de ménage


Explanation:
This term is likely referring to "bussing tables" (not driving buses). If so, it can be translated as something to do with "un poste de débarassage" or "chariot de ménage". Do you have the image ?

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desserte


Explanation:
Pour Bus, j'ai trouvé dans le Robert et Collins "Travailler comme iade-serveur, désservir"
Donc je vois bien desserte
Tu ne pourrais pas demander au client un screenshot par hasard ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-14 09:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou même le comptoir !

Céline Odo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
1 min
  -> merci JS

agree  Marianne PUREN
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Bilore
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  tappi_k
4 hrs
  -> merci tappi...

agree  Adrien Esparron: Bonne idée. Table roulante peut-être aussi ?
6 hrs
  -> Bonjour Adrien !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station de travail des serveurs


Explanation:
l'icône...

http://www.answers.com/topic/busboy

C.f. workstation

A "busboy" is a low-level restaurant employee in the States/Canada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-14 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"poste de travail\" is perhaps better.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la pile d'assiettes sales


Explanation:
cliquer sur une pile d’assiettes sales

I never saw this in a French restaurant...or in a fine restaurant anywhere. This only exists in diners and coffee shops.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12