KudoZ home » English to French » Genealogy

extract copy of Family Registry

French translation: extrait du livret de famille/fiche familiale d'état civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extract copy of Family Registry
French translation:extrait du livret de famille/fiche familiale d'état civil
Entered by: swanda

00:08 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Genealogy
English term or phrase: extract copy of Family Registry
If date of birth is certified by a birth certificate, extract copy of the Family Registry or the SC electronic system, include the date of birth on the liaison form and check off the box for “verified”. If date of birth is only proven by a valid substitute, forward a certified copy of the valid substitute to Japan, include the date of birth on the liaison form, but do not check off the box for “verified”.
kerbager
Canada
extrait du livret de famille/fiche familiale d'état civil
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6copie d'extrait du livret de famille
Roger McKeon
3 +2extrait du livret de famille/fiche familiale d'état civil
swanda
4 -2faites faire une copie du registre civil
Robin Levey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extract copy of family registry
extrait du livret de famille/fiche familiale d'état civil


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
9 hrs
  -> thanks Valérie

agree  Barbara Clark: I agree with extrait du livret de famille. As well I agree: "un extrait" is a copy actually. It is an "official sample copie" from what is registered in official vital records.
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Barbara

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extract copy of family registry
copie d'extrait du livret de famille


Explanation:
L'anglais standard serait plutôt "family record book", mais étant donné que vous travaillez, semble-t-il, sur un document d'origine japonaise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-22 04:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since mediamatrix disagress, I will expand somewhat : 1) "forward a certified copy of the valid substitute to JAPAN"; 2)"livret de famille :official family record book (containing registration of births and deaths in a family)" (Collins Robert); 3) Who says this has anything to do with the UK?; 4) I don't interpret the sentence the way you do : "If date of birth is certified by..., by... or by; extract cannot possibly be a verb : it just doesn't make sense. Tout cela me paraît très pertinent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-22 13:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien d'accord, swanda, et nul besoin du Harrap's pour cela, mais si vous viviez à l'étranger, vous sauriez qu'il peut être difficile de se faire délivrer un extrait d'acte de quelque sorte que ce soit, que la procédure prend du temps, et qu'en pareil cas la copie d'un extrait précédemment obtenu, qui permet de conserver le document et d'accélérer les démarches fait très bien l'affaire pourvu que l'autorité compétente s'en accommode. Telle est précisément la situation que décrit le texte de kerbager. Ce n'est d'ailleurs pas par hasard que Goggle livre 10 400 occurrences des mots "copie d'extrait".


    Reference: http://www.modele-lettre.com/lettre-3520/demande-copie-acte....
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję Sophie :)

agree  Salima Post: What are family registries in Japan? http://www.rootsweb.com/~jpnwgw/Kosekiwhat.html
10 mins
  -> merci morgan17 :)

neutral  Robin Levey: Rien n'indique qu'il s'agit d'un document d'origine japonaise - et il n'y a point de 'family record book' / 'livret de famille' en angleterre (en supposant que cela soit pertinant dans ce cas...).//Please see noted added to my answer...
1 hr
  -> Voyez ma note explicative SVP.

agree  mchd
5 hrs
  -> merci mchd :)

agree  Emilie Naudin
8 hrs
  -> merci Émilie :)

agree  Anne de Freyman
8 hrs
  -> Merci Anne :)

agree  Val Traductions
9 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie :)

neutral  swanda: copie d'extrait ne se dit pas en français; extract copy à lui seul signifie extrait, + exactement extract signifie copie authentique (cf Harrap's standard)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
extract copy of family registry
faites faire une copie du registre civil


Explanation:
'extract' is a verb in this sentence (cf. 'forward a certified copy ' in the next sentence, where 'forward is more obviously a verb).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-22 12:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to comments by Roger and Anne:

- 'forward (something) to Japan' in no way implies that the document is of Japanese origin (actually it strongly suggests that it is NOT of Japanese origin);

- a native English-speaker (like me) will read 'extract' as a verb, not a noun - and will also note that the English is very poorly written (maybe of Japanese origin...);

- regarding the UK, I wrote 'if that is relevant' - and we don't have enough context to know whether it's relevant or not;

- the best 'international French' translation of 'Family Registry' is probably 'Registre civil' (it refers to the office, not a document), but if the text is for a specific country then it would be helpful to use the official name of that office in the country in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-26 23:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to comments by giltal:
The paragraph can be read thus (particularly if we take account of the fact that it is obviously non-native English):
"If date of birth is certified by a birth certificate, then do this... <<extract(verb) (a) copy (of)from the Family Registry etc. etc.>>
If date of birth is only proven by a valid substitute, then do this <<forward (verb) a certified copy etc. etc.>>"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-26 23:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention: "extract copy of the Family Registry", taking 'extract' to be a noun, is completely and utterly meaningless.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne de Freyman: date of birth certified by a birth certificate, or a copy of the FR or the SC electronic system
6 hrs

disagree  xxxgiltal: Sorry, but for me it's clear that the firts sentence is an enumeration: "If d. of b. is certified by X, Y or Z, include..."
4 days