KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

giving tree

French translation: arbre des dons


13:05 May 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: giving tree
The donor's mother reported:"It was uncanny. When I met the family and Daryl [the recipient] at the transplant meeting, I broke into tears.Then we went up to the giving tree where you hand a token symbolising your donor.I was already crying when my husband told me to look at the table we were passing.It was the donor family with Daryl sitting there.I knew it right away.Daryl smiled at me exactly like Timmy [the donor] did.After we talked for hours with Daryl's parents, we were comforted.
Krystrad
French translation:arbre des dons
Explanation:
Une idée
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arbre des dons
Nathalie Reis
5Agence/Association d'adoption à but non-lucratifAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 -1arbre des donneursCalou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbre des dons


Explanation:
Une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins
  -> Merci bien

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  franglish: quelque chose entre l'arbre de Noel et l'arbre généalogique
3 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Desolée. Pas de tout ça.
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arbre des donneurs


Explanation:
Assemblée nationale : 2ème SÉANCE DU mercredi 10 décembre 2003
... Ici même, un arbre des donneurs a été planté. La reconnaissance due aux donneurs
est par conséquent clairement réaffirmée. ...
www.assembleenationale.fr/12/cra/2003-2004/096.asp - 121k - En cache - Pages similaires

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Desolée mais rien a voir avec le contexte
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agence/Association d'adoption à but non-lucratif


Explanation:
C'est le nom d'une agence en Amérique.
Le contexte le demontre très bien.
Voici leur histoire:
http://www.thegivingtree.org/overview.html

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8