KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Are you going to tell him the real twilight zone thing ?

French translation: Vas-tu lui dire la chose vraiment incroyable?


16:58 May 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Are you going to tell him the real twilight zone thing ?
The recipient's father reported:

"Daryl never knew the name of his donor or his age.We didn't know either until recently.We just learned that the boy who died had fallen from a window.We didn't even know his age until now.Daryl had it about right.Probably just a lucky guess or something, but he got it right.What is spooky, though, is that he not only got the age right and some idea of how he died, he got the name right.The boy's name was Thomas, but for some reason his immediate family called him 'Tim'."

The recipient's mother reported:
"Are you going to tell him the real twilight zone thing?Timmy fell trying to reach a Power Ranger toy that had fallen on the ledge of the window.Daryl won't even touch his Power Rangers any more..."

on se demande à qui elle pose la question d'ailleurs...
Krystrad
French translation:Vas-tu lui dire la chose vraiment incroyable?
Explanation:
Vas-tu lui dire la chose vraiment incroyable?

Je ne connais pas le contexte, mais ce n'est pas un entretien à 3?
Dans ce cas la mère parle au père et veut dire "tu ne vas donc pas raconter à M/Mme (la 3ème personne, qui ne connait pas l'histoire) LE truc le + incroyable de cette histoire?" Et elle enchaîne en racontant elle-même ce "truc".
Selected response from:

Cecile Senaux
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tu vas lui raconter ce qui fait froid dans le dos ?xxxsarahl
4 +4phénomène inexplicablefranglish
4allez-vous lui dire la triste vérité?
Graham macLachlan
3Vas-tu lui dire la chose vraiment incroyable?Cecile Senaux


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are you going to tell him the real twilight zone thing ?
phénomène inexplicable


Explanation:
Réfère à une série de télévision appelée 'The Twilight Zone' qui met en scène des phénomènes parapsychologiques en tous genres mélangés à de la science fiction

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
1 hr
  -> thanks Angioletta

agree  muloti: For me the closest translation
2 hrs
  -> thanks Constance

agree  jacrav: Agree again ;)
4 hrs
  -> thanks jacrav. Sarah's answer is more colloquial, which is quite fitting in the context

agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
5 hrs
  -> thanks Audrey

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you going to tell him the real twilight zone thing ?
allez-vous lui dire la triste vérité?


Explanation:
ce n'est que ça

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Twilight Zone is a ref to the Tv Series-nothing to do with sad truth-it's about weird happenings..... /well, give over yourself- perhaps you should have used supernatural instead of sad
7 hrs
  -> give over, I've seen plenty of TZ episodes, I would use the word "supernatural" rather than "weird" // OK, sarahl seems to have come up with the best idea

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you going to tell him the real twilight zone thing ?
Vas-tu lui dire la chose vraiment incroyable?


Explanation:
Vas-tu lui dire la chose vraiment incroyable?

Je ne connais pas le contexte, mais ce n'est pas un entretien à 3?
Dans ce cas la mère parle au père et veut dire "tu ne vas donc pas raconter à M/Mme (la 3ème personne, qui ne connait pas l'histoire) LE truc le + incroyable de cette histoire?" Et elle enchaîne en racontant elle-même ce "truc".

Cecile Senaux
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
are you going to tell him the real twilight zone thing ?
tu vas lui raconter ce qui fait froid dans le dos ?


Explanation:
c'est digne de la 5ème dimension cette affaire.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
27 mins
  -> efxaristo napapad1

agree  Cecile Senaux
36 mins
  -> merci Cécile

agree  Martine Brault: il me semble que je retournerais en interrogatif: lui diras-tu ce qui donne froid dans le dos?
1 hr
  -> j'ai voulu garder le ton de la conversation. welcome back!

agree  jacrav: Mwa pa pawlé kwéyol … mwa abité sin mawtin ou sa ké pawlé anglé … ;) on fé skon peu … ;))
4 hrs
  -> saoufé ti missié là ?//l'anglais bah nane, oui ti male !

agree  Graham macLachlan
16 hrs
  -> thanks mactrad!