KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

boiler blow down

French translation: purge de chaudière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boiler blow down
French translation:purge de chaudière
Entered by: samy_trad

17:52 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: boiler blow down
boiler blow down in wastewater can include scrubber water, wash water, , and condensate
merci
Emma
samy_trad
purge de chaudière
Explanation:
maine(s)
  – Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers
(Heating)
Domaine(s)
  – Fours et chaudières (Chauffage)
 
boiler blow-down
return Source SOURCE TRAD

retour de purge de
chaudière Source CORRECT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 17:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1purge de chaudière
GILOU
3purge de chaudière
Audrey Fermon-Terraza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purge de chaudière


Explanation:
maine(s)
  – Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers
(Heating)
Domaine(s)
  – Fours et chaudières (Chauffage)
 
boiler blow-down
return Source SOURCE TRAD

retour de purge de
chaudière Source CORRECT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 17:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui...ou vidé sous pression
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purge de chaudière


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut tourner la phrase ainsi: Les eaux usées évacuées lors de la purge de la chaudière sont composées de...
C'est juste une idée!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12