KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

come on to somebody

French translation: draguer quelqu'un


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come on to somebody
French translation:draguer quelqu'un
Entered by: Audrey Fermon-Terraza

22:53 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: come on to somebody
Lara was really comning on to him at the party.
ying
draguer quelqu'un
Explanation:
Am inf (express sexual interest) to ~ to sb draguer qn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 22:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ = come on!
Selected response from:

Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6draguer quelqu'un
Audrey Fermon-Terraza
5faire des avances
Sandra C.
4cruiser quelqu'un
NancyLynn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
draguer quelqu'un


Explanation:
Am inf (express sexual interest) to ~ to sb draguer qn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 22:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ = come on!


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=4941&dict=F&l...
Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed
26 mins

agree  Stephanie Mitchel
1 hr

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  Conor McAuley
9 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs

agree  franglish
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruiser quelqu'un


Explanation:
Il s'est vraiment fait cruiser par Lara

Québec

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faire des avances


Explanation:
une autre idée

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48