KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I don't have anywhere near as many shirts to lug around as some people do

French translation: je suis loin d'avoir autant...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't have anywhere near as many...
French translation:je suis loin d'avoir autant...
Entered by: JH Trads

01:54 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I don't have anywhere near as many shirts to lug around as some people do
I'm having a little trouble writing the sentence above in idiomatic French. The tone of the text is informal but not familiar. Merci!!

Is
isarcat
je suis loin d'avoir autant de chemises à trimballer que certaines personnes
Explanation:
ou que d'autres personnes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 02:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also for to lug around: à me coltiner

I hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
OOOps I forgot to grade - mes remerciements! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4je suis loin d'avoir autant de chemises à trimballer que certaines personnesJH Trads
4Je me trimbale avec peu de chemises, contrairement à d'autres personnesMightyced


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i don't have anywhere near as many shirts to lug around as some people do
je suis loin d'avoir autant de chemises à trimballer que certaines personnes


Explanation:
ou que d'autres personnes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 02:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also for to lug around: à me coltiner

I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
OOOps I forgot to grade - mes remerciements! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: tout à fait
5 mins
  -> merci beaucoup NewCal :-)

agree  RHELLER: or "j'ai beaucoup moins de chemises" :-)
1 hr
  -> merci Rita de ton commentaire :-)

agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> merci jacrav :-)

agree  Thierry Renon: oui - la phrase ne veut pas dire qu'il trimbale peu de chemises (juste moins que certaines autres personnes).
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i don't have anywhere near as many shirts to lug around as some people do
Je me trimbale avec peu de chemises, contrairement à d'autres personnes


Explanation:
"Trimbaler" est très familier. On pourrait le remplacer "emporter" ou "traîner avec soi".

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench