KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

But I still overflow my suitcase every time I head out of town...

French translation: mais ma valise déborde toujours qunad je quitte la ville


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But I still overflow my suitcase every time I head out of town...
French translation:mais ma valise déborde toujours qunad je quitte la ville
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

02:53 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: But I still overflow my suitcase every time I head out of town...
My last obstacle for tonight... Merci pour votre gentillesse!
isarcat
mais ma valise déborde .............
Explanation:
mais/malgré tout ma valise déborde toujours à chaque fois que je quitte la ville
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mais ma valise déborde .............Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5Malgré tout, ma valise est toujours pleine à craquer à chaque fois que je quitte la villeMightyced
4mais je pars toujours avec une valise bourrée à craquer.
lien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
but i still overflow my suitcase every time i head out of town...
mais ma valise déborde .............


Explanation:
mais/malgré tout ma valise déborde toujours à chaque fois que je quitte la ville

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Exactement
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Karine Hickey
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Elodie Rousseau
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Clare Macnamara
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  adelinea
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Legalmed
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Calou
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but i still overflow my suitcase every time i head out of town...
Malgré tout, ma valise est toujours pleine à craquer à chaque fois que je quitte la ville


Explanation:
L'idée est que la valise est toujours pleine, au point de déborder

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but i still overflow my suitcase every time i head out of town...
mais je pars toujours avec une valise bourrée à craquer.


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3