KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tippy-top

French translation: au tout dernier étage / tout au sommet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tippy-top
French translation:au tout dernier étage / tout au sommet
Entered by: Thierry Renon

17:15 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tippy-top
I went once to the tippy-top. I went to the floor underneath the tippy-top once.

It is a guy who is talking about the 9/11 attack in NY
kerbager
Canada
au tout dernier étage
Explanation:
Je suis allé au tout dernier étage. Je suis allé au dernier étage, au-dessous du sommet du gratte-ciel.

Voir la photo de cette touriste américaine au tout dernier étage de la Tour Eiffel. Me on the the very tippy top of the Eiffel Tower.
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le sommet de l'immeuble...eileengreen
5very topSuzy G
4 +1au tout dernier étage
Thierry Renon
4le dessus du faît du toit du haut de la partie supérieurePierre Renault
3Empire State Building, NY
S.Paramesh Kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Empire State Building, NY


Explanation:
check-it out please

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le dessus du faît du toit du haut de la partie supérieure


Explanation:
"Tippy-top" vient de "tippy-toe" (sur la pointe des pieds)

Et... impossible to figure out if the guy is talking about 911, he's just talking about going to the top and the floor below of a building. Somewhere.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au tout dernier étage


Explanation:
Je suis allé au tout dernier étage. Je suis allé au dernier étage, au-dessous du sommet du gratte-ciel.

Voir la photo de cette touriste américaine au tout dernier étage de la Tour Eiffel. Me on the the very tippy top of the Eiffel Tower.


    Reference: http://members.virtualtourist.com/m/193b5/18308
Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le sommet de l'immeuble...


Explanation:
... et l'étage en dessous du sommet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-05-21 19:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le toit du World Trade Center et l\'étage en dessous du toil.

Nous habitons à quelques blocs au sud du World Trade Center au 26eme étage.
... Il est 4.30am, je reviens d\'un tour sur le toit, ou la fumée est encore ...www.liberation.com/ny2001/temoignage2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-05-21 19:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le toit du World Trade Center et l\'étage en dessous du toit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-21 20:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On February 26, 1993, an explosion occurred in the World Trade Center. ...and assisting those in need to the roof for removal by the helicopters. ...
www.nycop.com/Dec_00/World_Trade_Center_Bombing/ body_world_trade_center_bombing.html
the 1993 World Trade Center bombing, 125 people were rescued from the roof of the WTC, and 135 rescue personnel delivered there by NYPD helicopters. ...
members.tripod.com/thinkagaintv/FDNY-RESCUE.html

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Infotradus: We live on the tippy top...
16 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very top


Explanation:
the utmost limit

Suzy G
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish