KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

youthful indiscretions

French translation: erreurs de jeunesse


21:42 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: youthful indiscretions
...rumours of his mother's youthful indiscretions. (Collins Dictionary)
ying
French translation:erreurs de jeunesse
Explanation:
Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Linguasphere
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7erreurs de jeunesse
Linguasphere
5péchés de jeunesseAgnesf
4écart de conduite (pendant sa jeunesse)xxxCMJ_Trans
4(petites) bêtises de jeunesse
Conor McAuley
4incartades de jeunesse
NatalieD
4indiscrétions de jeunesse
swisstell
4aventures de jeunesse
Martine Brault


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
erreurs de jeunesse


Explanation:
Robert & Collins


Linguasphere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikki demol
54 mins
  -> Merci

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Infotradus
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Boba
14 hrs
  -> Merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indiscrétions de jeunesse


Explanation:
faux pas de (la) jeunesse

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aventures de jeunesse


Explanation:
indiscretions est en général traduit ainsi.

cela permet de conserver le sens sans avoir de connotation trop péjorative.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incartades de jeunesse


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écart de conduite (pendant sa jeunesse)


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 09:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

écartS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(petites) bêtises de jeunesse


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="betises de jeunesse"&me...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
péchés de jeunesse


Explanation:
très idiomatique en français.

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28