KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

we'll lay the smack down on the offender(s).

French translation: on coincera le coupable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we'll lay the smack down on the offender(s).
French translation:on coincera le coupable
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

22:52 Jun 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: we'll lay the smack down on the offender(s).
This sounds like it could get out of control and I'll get innundated with emails. Are there any technical limitations to prevent someone from setting the status of all their posts to Monitored?

Currently, there are no technical limitations on doing this. However, if you think that the system is being misused, please contact Russ Goldin or Jonathan Friesen, and we'll lay the smack down on the offender(s).


Looking to be funny in the translation if you see the source as being funny.
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
on coincera le coupable
Explanation:
Ou on pincera le coupable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-14 22:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou on attrapera le coupable
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
retenue. merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5et on tapera... sur les doigts du coupable
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1on leur cassera la gueule a la recreezaphod
3 +1infliger une écrasante (et douleureuse) défaiteMerit
3on coincera le coupable
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on coincera le coupable


Explanation:
Ou on pincera le coupable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-14 22:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou on attrapera le coupable

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
retenue. merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Merit: Voir mon explication...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infliger une écrasante (et douleureuse) défaite


Explanation:
Effectivement, l'expression est plutôt drole, du fait que "smackdown" (en un seul mot d'ailleurs) est très fort, donc démesurée par rapport au "délit". Surtout que "lay the smackdown", est une expression qui vient du catch, c'est plutôt violent dans ce sens, l'entendre dans un contexte TCI ou du boulot est marrant parce que c'est déplacé.

Je laisse à nos collégues francophones le soin de trouver un mot qui convient, je dirais juste qu'il faudrait peut-être trouver de l'argot pour exprimer "infliger une écrasante (et douleureuse) défaite."

Bon courage!

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bazette: et nous mettrons la pâtée aux coupables ! (Do U like this ?)
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
et on tapera... sur les doigts du coupable


Explanation:
le coupable se fera taper sur les doigts

smack down = slap down = réprimander

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-06-15 00:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et on lui passera un savon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-06-15 00:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on fera passer l\'envie de recommencer au(x) coupables


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-06-15 00:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on passera un savon au(x) coupable(s) - j\'espère que cela veut dire la même chose au Québec ! :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> merci M'dame

agree  Merit: C'est plus fort que taper sur les doigts de qlqn, "lay the slapdown" est une expression. Voir ma note.\\\ "Passer un savon" me semble très bien.
1 hr
  -> peut-être mais ici on va pas dire : leur casser la gueule ni leur mettre un coup de boule (tête - pour les Canadiens :-) , ni leur mettre la rouste ou la fessée, vu le contexte - Merci

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Arnaud d Halluin: "passer un savon" me semble une bonne option
6 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> merci :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on leur cassera la gueule a la recree


Explanation:
School yard humour (sorry about the lack of accents)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: i never grew up either!
1 hr
  -> Yeah. La guerre des Boutons...