KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

She had no motive

French translation: Elle n'avait pas de motif/raison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She had no motive
French translation:Elle n'avait pas de motif/raison
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:45 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: She had no motive
I have this french teacher that was really coming down on me yesterday so I really need to do good on this project or he'll fail me. And my mom is SO strict that when she see's that I'm failing then she grounds me for two months and if I'm grounded then I'll never be able to talk to my friends again because I'm moveing to the states in one month so then I'll NEVER have a social life again!!
Amanda
Elle n'avait pas de motif/raison
Explanation:
Now, don't you go and get grounded!
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Oh my god you are the coolest adult(at leadt I think you're an adult) I've ever met, well really I've never met you but hey. I just wanted to thank you because you literally saved my life!!
All my thanks
Amanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Elle n'avait pas de motif/raisonAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2elle n'avait pas de mobile
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she had no motive
Elle n'avait pas de motif/raison


Explanation:
Now, don't you go and get grounded!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oh my god you are the coolest adult(at leadt I think you're an adult) I've ever met, well really I've never met you but hey. I just wanted to thank you because you literally saved my life!!
All my thanks
Amanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Diana Chemparathy
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
she had no motive
elle n'avait pas de mobile


Explanation:
Plus dans un contexte de crime.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16