KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

finds you well

French translation: j'espère que vous allez bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finds you well
French translation:j'espère que vous allez bien
Entered by: DocteurPC

13:31 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: finds you well
Dans un lettre dans le domaine financier - au début de la lettre :

We hope this letter finds you and your family well. Our group hopes your summer will be filled with sun, fun, and relaxation!

This letter is sent at a very personal level to celebrate the implementation of our "Total solutions approach from a team of specialists" at ZZZ. What a rich experience this will be! We feel gratitude to this fine organization, our dedicated group that serves you (Josie and Helene), and most importantly, you!
Veronique Boulet
Canada
j'espère que vous allez bien
Explanation:
colloqualism needs a bit of change en Français
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4j'espère que vous allez bien
DocteurPC
3 +3vous trouve en bonne santéfranglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
j'espère que vous allez bien


Explanation:
colloqualism needs a bit of change en Français

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 mins

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
4 mins

agree  Ann Kirchoffer: je dirais même: "que vous et votre famille allez bien"
4 hrs

agree  laurem
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vous trouve en bonne santé


Explanation:
Nous espérons que cette lettre vous trouve, vous et votre famille, en bonne santé.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Bodet
1 min
  -> merci Philippe

agree  Diana Chemparathy
20 mins
  -> thanks Diana

agree  alx: ou "bien portant".
38 mins
  -> merci Alexandra. Effectivement, 'bien portant' irait aussi