KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a promoter of and investor in

French translation: à la fois promoteur at investisseur dans


15:04 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a promoter of and investor in
XXX is a promoter of and investor in various projects worldwide including as an example diamond mining in Sierra Leone, copper and cobalt production in Zambia, oil and gas production facilities, etc

toujours ce même problème de construction

'agit en faveur de et investit dans' passe mal en français...
j'avais pensé à dire 'favorise bon nombre de projets dans lesquels il investit' mais il n'investit peut-être pas dans tous... vous avez des idées ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:à la fois promoteur at investisseur dans
Explanation:
XXX est à la fois promoteur et investisseur dans plusieurs projets etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 15:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
I meant \"et\" investisseur, of course!
Selected response from:

Marie O.
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à la fois promoteur at investisseur dans
Marie O.
4un promoteur et investisseur dans/pour
Francis MARC
3apporte son soutien, y compris sur le plan financierxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un promoteur et investisseur dans/pour


Explanation:
littéralement "promoteur de" et "investisseur dans "

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apporte son soutien, y compris sur le plan financier


Explanation:
dans ces eaux-là?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à la fois promoteur at investisseur dans


Explanation:
XXX est à la fois promoteur et investisseur dans plusieurs projets etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 15:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
I meant \"et\" investisseur, of course!

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
2 mins
  -> Merci Philippe!

agree  Sandra C.
5 mins
  -> Grazie Sandra!

agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
7 mins
  -> Merci Audrey!

agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
15 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

agree  kerbager
17 mins
  -> Merci kerbager !