KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Spell the name of the street you live in

French translation: Epelez le nom de la rue dans laquelle vous habitez


20:22 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Spell the name of the street you live in
Épelez le nom de la rue QUE vous habitez ?
Kaas
French translation:Epelez le nom de la rue dans laquelle vous habitez
Explanation:
Epelez le nom de votre rue de résidence
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Epelez le nom de la rue dans laquelle vous habitez
Nathalie Reis
5 +1épelez le nom de votre rue
Hepburn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spell the name of the street you live in
Epelez le nom de la rue dans laquelle vous habitez


Explanation:
Epelez le nom de votre rue de résidence

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  samy_trad: Tous à fait d'accord !
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Paul Hirsh: French noun does for English verb, I like "rue de résidence"
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Améline Néreaud
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
43 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Vamoura: on dit aussi la rue "sur" laquelle car c'est rare qu'on habite "dans la rue
22 hrs

agree  Lucie Fourneyron: "rue dans laquelle" mais pas "sur" !
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spell the name of the street you live in
épelez le nom de votre rue


Explanation:
That is what a French person would say or write.

Hepburn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
40 mins