KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

welcome

French translation: bienvenu(e) (Canada), de rien (France)


04:06 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: welcome
greeting
French translation:bienvenu(e) (Canada), de rien (France)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 04:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you mean the reply to \"thank you\"

bienvenu(e) = glad to see you here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 04:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so depends on your context
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bienvenu(e) (Canada), de rien (France)
David Hollywood
4 +1Vous êtes le bienvenu !intelligency


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bienvenu(e) (Canada), de rien (France)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 04:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you mean the reply to \"thank you\"

bienvenu(e) = glad to see you here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 04:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so depends on your context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aglaya: Agree for bienvenue (with an e), disagree for "de rien" for both Can and Fr if it's for welcoming someone.
11 mins
  -> thx and I agree with your comments, spot on :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: with aglaya-your de rien translation is wrong. means 'you're welcome', nothing to do with greeting someone and no Fr/Can difference at all. imho, this is just another Mickey-taking question.
3 hrs
  -> true, I didn't see the "greeting" context and was giving a rendering of the shortened "you're welcome" = "welcome" but thx

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vous êtes le bienvenu !


Explanation:
to greet someone

intelligency
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
47 mins

neutral  aglaya: This greeting is limited to a man.
53 mins