KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

his ubiquity on graphics

French translation: son omniprésence dans les dessins


22:44 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: his ubiquity on graphics
Cupido was also a perfect trope for Victorian ornament, which accounts for his ubiquity on graphics from the nineteenth through the early twentieth centuries.
lien
Netherlands
French translation:son omniprésence dans les dessins
Explanation:
ou tableaux
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Tableaux. Merci beaucoup à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6son omniprésence dans les dessins
Elodie Rousseau
4omniprésence/ubiquité sur les graphiques/le conception graphiqueAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
son omniprésence dans les dessins


Explanation:
ou tableaux

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Tableaux. Merci beaucoup à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Martine Brault
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxPFB
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  jemo
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Stéphane Le Faou
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  agnesb
16 hrs
  -> Merci !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omniprésence/ubiquité sur les graphiques/le conception graphique


Explanation:
2 possibilités.
Harrap's bilingual

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: non, les graphiques c'est autre chose en français
9 hrs