KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cord binder

French translation: cordon de serrage / de fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cord binder
French translation:cordon de serrage / de fixation
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

14:37 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cord binder
contexte : housses de repassage
peut-être cordon de serrage ?

To further perfect the firm fit, the new cord binder and improved elastic stretch system will come standard on all covers.
EliseG
France
cordon de serrage / de fixation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cordon de serrage / de fixation
Philippe Maillard
3cordon de serrageMarie-Josée Labonté


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cordon de serrage / de fixation


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: cordon de serrage, parfait
3 mins
  -> merci !

agree  orianne76: confirmé par de nombreux sites web. Par exemple : http://www.camif.fr/wwwSurf/pages/multimedia/OffreDuJour.asp...
6 mins
  -> merci !

agree  DocteurPC
40 mins
  -> merci !

agree  jacrav
51 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  sporran
7 hrs
  -> merci !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cordon de serrage


Explanation:
J'ai également trouvé ''cordon de serrage''.
Voir le lien ci-dessous :


    Reference: http://www.seloger.fr/155263/shop_article.htm?cntord=prixa&P...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4