KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

threaded clasp

French translation: crochet fileté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threaded clasp
French translation:crochet fileté
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:39 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: threaded clasp
Contexte : description d'un guide-câble pour fers et centrales vapeur.
Merci :)

The new, threaded clasp makes it super easy to attach the Flex Guide to all iron rests on Brabantia ironing tables.
EliseG
France
crochet fileté
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crochet fileté
Francis MARC
5English explanationBryan Saliamonas
3fermoir /agrafe enfiléeRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crochet fileté


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fermoir /agrafe enfilée


Explanation:
I think threaded here is like for a needle...enfilé

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English explanation


Explanation:
The clasp is threaded like a nut, and the Flex Guide screws into the clasp.

Bryan Saliamonas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish