KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

without reaching a meltdown

French translation: sans risque de surchauffe


08:17 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: without reaching a meltdown
Contexte : pinceau à pâtisserie

Brabantia introduces the Profile silicon pastry brush, made of durable and heat-resistant silicone. Ideal to grease, glace, baste and butter like a real ‘chef de cuisine’, without reaching a meltdown.
EliseG
France
French translation:sans risque de surchauffe
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il y a un jeu de mots, "reaching a meltdown" étant pris au sens figuré de "être dépassé par les événements" et au sens littéral (les ustensils de cuisine qui fondent sous l'effet de la chaleur). En français, "surchauffe" pourrait rende ces deux sens.
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
super :) merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sans risque de surchauffehirselina
4sans risque de fondre
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans risque de fondre


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans risque de surchauffe


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il y a un jeu de mots, "reaching a meltdown" étant pris au sens figuré de "être dépassé par les événements" et au sens littéral (les ustensils de cuisine qui fondent sous l'effet de la chaleur). En français, "surchauffe" pourrait rende ces deux sens.

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
super :) merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: pas mal...
1 hr