KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

reflects

French translation: renvoie


11:32 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: reflects
A propos d'une housse de table à repasser :
(j'ai du mal avec le sens de "reflects" ici)...

Silicon (metallized cotton) cover reflects warmth from the iron for quality ironing result.
EliseG
France
French translation:renvoie
Explanation:
la première idée qui me vient.
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5renvoie
marie-christine périé
4 +2réfléchit la chaleurxxxdf49f


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
renvoie


Explanation:
la première idée qui me vient.


marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Maillard: et cela me semble la bonne...
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  irat56
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Elisabete Cunha
21 hrs
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réfléchit la chaleur


Explanation:
tout simplement...
c'est le terme aussi bien courant que technique

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
36 mins

agree  kobay
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f