KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

storage contents

French translation: Comment rentrer dans ses frais en améliorant vos rangements


22:22 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: storage contents
in reference to stuff in cupboards, drawers and shelves, in a person's HOME (tin cans, dry goods, cooking utensils, gardening tools, linen, crockery, etc, etc.)

I can't say "objets entrepôsés" for a home, can I?
My mind's going blank, but it's almost time to stop for the day, youpi!!!

TIA!
Sandra C.
France
French translation:Comment rentrer dans ses frais en améliorant vos rangements
Explanation:
The term "Break even" helped me a lot...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci, je vais garder "de vos rangements"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Comment rentrer dans ses frais en améliorant vos rangements
Thierry LOTTE
3 +1le contenu de vos placards
Jean-Luc Dumont
4objets placés/rangés/ déposés dans les placardssktrans
4objets emmagasinéssporran


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objets emmagasinés


Explanation:
....ou bazar accumulé ! selon le niveau de langage !

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comment rentrer dans ses frais en améliorant vos rangements


Explanation:
The term "Break even" helped me a lot...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci, je vais garder "de vos rangements"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST: oui,ou espaces de rangement peut-être
5 hrs
  -> Oui merci "espaces de rangement" c'est mieux.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: vos rangements est bon -avec la formule utilisée dans le reste du livre
6 hrs
  -> Merci Jean Luc

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: rangements
7 hrs
  -> Merci Joelle

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objets placés/rangés/ déposés dans les placards


Explanation:
tout dépend du fouillis

objets dont on s'est débarassés
objets empilés (si on en fait une pile)




    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le contenu de vos placards


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 1 min (2005-07-22 17:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(le contenu de) vos meubles et coins de rangement

ce que vous stockez chez vous

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis: oui, excellent! de loin mon préféré
2 hrs
  -> c'était trop d'honneur... :-)