KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

contractor

French translation: prestataire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contractor
French translation:prestataire
Entered by: Regine Des Aunais

08:48 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: contractor
merci !

Peakflow X User Tracking extends Arbor Network’s industry leading anomaly detection and internal intrusion prevention by providing further visibility into the users on a network. The Peakflow X User Tracking feature provides the ability to map anomalies back to the individual employee or contractor – whether the anomaly is a worm, spreading malware, or a case of an unauthorized employee trying to access confidential information.
EliseG
France
prestataire
Explanation:
C'est le terme que j'emploie parfois à défaut d'un autre.
Selected response from:

Regine Des Aunais
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6prestataire
Regine Des Aunais
3 +1fournisseurCAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prestataire


Explanation:
C'est le terme que j'emploie parfois à défaut d'un autre.

Regine Des Aunais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI: ah ! encore mieux ! prestataites oui !
2 mins

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
2 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
3 mins

agree  Boba
30 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fournisseur


Explanation:
ici, c'est ce que je comprends. Il y a d'une part un employé isolé puis les personnes externes, qui collaborent avec elle, donc fournisseurs, entrepreneurs, tiers, qui sont susceptibles d'utiliser le réseau de façon malveillante.


CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Einsiedler: c'est pas mal non plus, Caroline
11 hrs
  -> Merci Béa ;-)