KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

information disclosure

French translation: information du public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:information disclosure
French translation:information du public
Entered by: xxxPFB

11:42 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: information disclosure
In addition to the safety of products and services as a matter of course, we have come to seek a measure of fair conduct and **information disclosure** in all aspects of corporate activities, such as, within the framework of a people-friendly environment and in the context of human rights in recent years.
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
rendre public des informations
Explanation:
La phrase n'est pas péjorative: ils semblent parler d'une meilleure information du public sur leurs produits, leur attitude, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rendre public des informationsxxxPFB
5Divulgation des renseignements
kerbager
4communication de l'information
NatalieD
3 +1transparencesporran
3divulgation de l'informationAgnesf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divulgation des renseignements


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPFB: J'ai un doute: "divulgation" est plutôt péjoratif en frçais. Or la phrase ne l'est pas: fair / actively, etc.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divulgation de l'information


Explanation:
Ne s'agirait-il pas de la loyauté (du personnel)à l'égard de son entreprise et de la divulgation (sous-entendu réglementée et réfléchie) des informations en rapport avec ses activités, services et produits ?
En d'autres termes, je suis loyal à mon entreprise, donc je ne divulgue pas d'informations confidentielles, etc.

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPFB: J'ai un doute: voir ma remarque à 2erbager
1 hr
  -> Le sens 1er de divulguer est : porter à la connaissance du public (P. Robert). Ceci dit, Information du public a l'air de coller tout à fait, compte tenu de la précision de Giselle.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendre public des informations


Explanation:
La phrase n'est pas péjorative: ils semblent parler d'une meilleure information du public sur leurs produits, leur attitude, etc.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes but how to make that into a nominative? isn't brain power wonderful? but I am still thinking that there could be a way of saying disclosure
13 mins
  -> How about "information du public"? THIS is what I should have suggested in the 1st place. Thanks for making me think... :O)

agree  Agnesf: oui à information du public.
27 mins
  -> Merci pour Rita et moi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transparence


Explanation:
une possibilité

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> merci !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication de l'information


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12