KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

entertainment benefits

French translation: frais de représentation remboursés/tolérés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment benefits
French translation:frais de représentation remboursés/tolérés
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

14:10 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: entertainment benefits
The provision of excessive amounts of entertainment benefits and free gifts is prohibited. Equitable transactions with customers shall be undertaken with the use of appropriate indications and advertising activities relating to products and services
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
frais de représentation remboursés/tolérés
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Hotel Industry
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Hôtellerie
  – Comptabilité
 
entertainment
account Source

compte des frais
de représentation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2frais de représentation remboursés/tolérés
Francis MARC
4divertissements
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
3avantages indirectshirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frais de représentation remboursés/tolérés


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Hotel Industry
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Hôtellerie
  – Comptabilité
 
entertainment
account Source

compte des frais
de représentation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs

agree  moya
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avantages indirects


Explanation:
D'après le contexte, il n'est pas clair s'il s'agit d'avantages offerts aux employés (places réservées, abonnement au centre de fitness, etc.), mais dans ce cas je dirais "avantages indirects"

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divertissements


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici de pratiques déontologiques. Les salariés n'ont pas le droit d'offrir de divertissements ni de cadeaux aux clients pour garantir l'équité des transaction et l'absence de "corruption".

Habituellement, les cadeaux et divertissements d'une valeur symbolique sont tolérés dans les relations d'affaires. C'est la première fois que je vois un exemple où ils sont interdits : il doit s'agir de transactions où une rigueur totale est de mise.


    Reference: http://www.marsulex.com/investors/conduct_fr.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hChl12Tw-54J:www.wto.or...
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8