KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

irrespective of the workplace or other business party involved

French translation: que ce soit sur le lieu de travail ou d'autres endroits de l'entreprise........


13:01 Jul 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: irrespective of the workplace or other business party involved
Irrespective of the workplace or other business party involved, verbal and conduct-based sexual harassment is strictly prohibited and will not under any circumstances be tolerated.
A quoi se rapporte irrespective ? A sexual harassment ?
Ou bien est-ce encore ce mauvais style qui mélange substantifs et adjectifs ?
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
French translation:que ce soit sur le lieu de travail ou d'autres endroits de l'entreprise........
Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je comprends la phrase

bonjour ;-)
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Merci Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Explanation
Bruce Popp
4 +3Phrase
JCEC
3 +2peu importe l'endroit ou les gens impliqués
DocteurPC
2lieu de travail
suezen
4 -2que ce soit sur le lieu de travail ou d'autres endroits de l'entreprise........Michael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
que ce soit sur le lieu de travail ou d'autres endroits de l'entreprise........


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je comprends la phrase

bonjour ;-)

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suezen: other business party = un autre collègue
25 mins

disagree  JCEC: party = personne
1 hr

disagree  writeaway: other business party=other person-definitely not other place
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compréhension d'un bout de phrase
peu importe l'endroit ou les gens impliqués


Explanation:
this is what your irrespective means
please put the word(s) in the question, so we can follow better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-23 13:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens juste de réaliser que mon commentaire n\'est peut-être pas clair
le mot dans votre question est \"irrespective\"
c\'est ce qui devrait apparaître au début de votre question
les personnes qui répondent suivent justement ces mots et non compréhension d\'un bout de phrase
surtout que si ça se ramasse dans le glossaire, ce sera sous quoi? compréhension?

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
24 mins

agree  JCEC
59 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comprйhension d'un bout de phrase
lieu de travail


Explanation:
Ca pourrait être aussi l'adjectif de party (workplace party ou business party) mais je pense que lieu de travail est plus probable dans ce cas

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compréhension d'un bout de phrase
Explanation


Explanation:
Perhaps you were a little quick to choose an answer. ProZ.com suggests that askers wait 24 hours.

The meaning of the English phrase is that "it doesn't matter where, it doesn't matter by whom, it doesn't matter whether it's verbal, it doesn't matter whether it's by actions, it doesn't matter what the circumstances are... sexual harrassement will not be tolerated."

They are trying to be comprehensive and categorical.

I'm a native English speaker, but here's my take:
"Peu importe le lieu de travail ou l'entité de service impliqué, le harcèlement sexuelle verbale ou par agissement est strictement interdite et ne sera supporté en aucune circonstance."

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RHELLER: asker has made a mistake
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Philippe Maillard
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compréhension d'un bout de phrase
Phrase


Explanation:
Quel que soit le lieu de travail ou la partie en cause (au sein de l'entreprise), le harcèlement sexuel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-23 16:40:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION : Comme le souligne très judicieusement Rita, \"business party\" n\'est pas nécessairement limité au collègues de travail et peut inclure toute personne rencontrée dans le cadres des activités de l\'entreprise.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: et voilà (bis?)
5 mins

agree  Bruce Popp
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 hrs