KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

collusive

French translation: collusoire/de connivence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collusive
French translation:collusoire/de connivence
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

13:23 Jul 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: collusive
Employees shall refrain from taking actions that could be construed as **collusive** vis-a-vis suppliers and shall maintain sound relationships.
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
collusoire/de connivence
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 14:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la concurrence,“du fait de leur comportement collusoire,. les sociétés en
question ont pu appliquer des prix supérieurs ...
www.freshfields.com/practice/comptrade/ publications/newsletters/blocnotes/200205.pdf
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Merci ! Bon dimanche
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4collusoire/de connivenceMichael Hesselnberg
3collusion -> entente illicitexxxdf49f


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collusoire/de connivence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 14:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la concurrence,“du fait de leur comportement collusoire,. les sociétés en
question ont pu appliquer des prix supérieurs ...
www.freshfields.com/practice/comptrade/ publications/newsletters/blocnotes/200205.pdf

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci ! Bon dimanche

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
21 mins

agree  xxxPFB: Tout à fait - je retire ma réponse, je n'avais pas vu la vôtre!
25 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collusion -> entente illicite


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench