KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

token

French translation: par courtoisie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:token
French translation:par courtoisie
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

11:15 Jul 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: token
token hospitality gifts exchanged during greetings
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
pour la forme
Explanation:
des cadaeux échangés pour la forme,
par courtoisie, pour le beau geste
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pour la formexxxCMJ_Trans
4gage
irat56


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gage


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour la forme


Explanation:
des cadaeux échangés pour la forme,
par courtoisie, pour le beau geste

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: pour la forme est un peu formel, j'opterais pour par courtoisie
1 min

agree  Francine Alloncle: comme Martine
33 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs