KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

engage in recreation

French translation: poursuivre des loisirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engage in recreation
French translation:poursuivre des loisirs
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

14:36 Jul 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: engage in recreation
With the exception of cases in which the company has consented due to unavoidable circumstances, do not engage in work that differs from your own work during working hours, remove yourself from the workplace, sleep, **engage in recreation**, or meet with visitors for private business.
Comment formuler cela de manière élégante ici ? Merci d'avance !
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
poursuivre des loisirs
Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-24 15:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'anglais est parfois bizarre mais si ce sont des japonais.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la compagnie ... ne participe pas aux loisirs ou ne prend pas partCHARLES DADOUN
3 +1participer à des activités récréatives
Merline
3poursuivre des loisirsxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poursuivre des loisirs


Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-24 15:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'anglais est parfois bizarre mais si ce sont des japonais.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

disagree  xxxChristiane T: "poursuivre des loisirs" ne me paraît pas une expression idiomatique française
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participer à des activités récréatives


Explanation:
Une autre façon de le dire...

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChristiane T: très idiomatique, et fidèle au contexte
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company ...do not **engage in recreation**...
la compagnie ... ne participe pas aux loisirs ou ne prend pas part


Explanation:
I have checked with an authority in languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-07-24 15:32:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Est-ce que le commentaire que j\'ai reçu se voulait in brin ironique ou railleur oou bien les deux à la fois?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-24 15:33:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah oui, - bizarre... c\'est le moins qu\'on puisse dire !


CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16