KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Carrying out one’s word

French translation: tenir parole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carrying out one’s word
French translation:tenir parole
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

17:39 Jul 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Carrying out one’s word
Carrying out one’s word : We shall work towards achieving our own defined objectives and plans with a strong conviction in our mission.
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Nous tiendrons parole:
Explanation:
N.A.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci. Vous confirmez ce que j'avais mis spontanément.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nous tiendrons parole:
irat56
4tenir ses promesses / honorer ses promessesxxxPFB
3Nous serons fidèles à nos engagements.
Merline


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nous serons fidèles à nos engagements.


Explanation:
--

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrying out one’s word
Nous tiendrons parole:


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Merci. Vous confirmez ce que j'avais mis spontanément.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
18 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Philippe Maillard
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  sporran
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying out one’s word
tenir ses promesses / honorer ses promesses


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24