KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

raising

French translation: plate-forme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raising
French translation:plate-forme
Entered by: irat56

10:45 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: raising
Contexte : toilettes marines (pour bateau) - "Silence" désigne le nom du modèle
merci !


The Silence is available in a short version for installation on a raising or in “cut” version to allow for installation against an oblique black wall.
EliseG
France
plate-forme
Explanation:
Version du trône...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plate-forme
irat56
5surélévation
Yann Anyr Bouchedor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plate-forme


Explanation:
Version du trône...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: pas pratique pour la jambe de bois !
18 mins
  -> Thanks! Cen'est pas neutre! ;-)

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  DocteurPC: pour ne pas mettre bois sur bois généralement dans un bateau - re pourriture du bois (odeur aussi)
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  sporran
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philippe Maillard
23 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surélévation


Explanation:
...

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French