KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

you have to diarise payment dates scrupulously

French translation: vous devez scrupuleusement tenir à jour les dates des paiements


18:50 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: you have to diarise payment dates scrupulously
"Paying bills "just in time" enables you to keep your money in the bank longer - useful if it's an interest-earning current account. The trade-off is that **you have to diarise payment dates scrupulously**."

for some dumb reason, I can't translate this part. I understand it just fine, but the right words just aren't coming to me, and I've wasted enough time on it - I give UP!!!!

thanks for your help.
Sandra C.
France
French translation:vous devez scrupuleusement tenir à jour les dates des paiements
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 18:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de paiement
Selected response from:

laurem
Belgium
Grading comment
merci, c'est parfait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vous devez scrupuleusement tenir à jour les dates des paiementslaurem
4 +3Vous devez respecter scrupuleusement vos échéances de paiementMarianne van Lunter
4vous devez noter scrupuleusement (dans votre agenda) les dates de vos paiements
DocteurPC
4vous êtes tenus à respecter scrupuleusement les échéancesMichaël Sobol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vous devez scrupuleusement tenir à jour les dates des paiements


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 18:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de paiement

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci, c'est parfait.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Vous devez noter scrupuleusement (sur vostre agenda) les dates des paiements (?). I'm sorry but my French is so bad, so I'm not sure my proposal is correct. I think it's quite similar to yours...
12 mins

agree  xxxChristiane T: Je pense que c'est le bon message
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Bodet
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous êtes tenus à respecter scrupuleusement les échéances


Explanation:
il me semble qu'il serait même possible d'élider la notion de paiement qui fait un peu redondant...

Michaël Sobol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vous devez respecter scrupuleusement vos échéances de paiement


Explanation:
ca me semble correct


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-07-25 20:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici la formule revue et corrigée sur les conseils de Philippe:
Vous devez respecter scrupuleusement vos échéances

Marianne van Lunter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: mais "de paiement" semble inutile, à mon avis.
42 mins
  -> Oui on peut ne pas le mettre. Merci Philippe

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
53 mins
  -> Merci Ann

agree  Barthoze
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous devez noter scrupuleusement (dans votre agenda) les dates de vos paiements


Explanation:
mais les points devraient aller à Stephano

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17