KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Apex fares

French translation: tarifs Apex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Apex fares
French translation:tarifs Apex
Entered by: Sandra C.

22:41 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Apex fares
sorry! another one!
this text is British, and the author states:
"check out the Apex fares on public transport such as trains, available if you book in advance."

what is Apex in this context?
is there a FR equivalent?
anyone knows?
thanks again!!! :-))
Sandra C.
France
tarifs Apex
Explanation:
tout simplement
http://www.hvae.com/PortailHvae/Pages/Infos/glossaire.asp?hv...
users.skynet.be/bij/finances5.doc
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
très bien! je vais le garder! Merci Hervé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tarifs Apex
hduverle
5advanced purchase excursion fares
Bruce Popp
4tarifs excursion payable à l'avanceMarie-Josée Labonté
4tarifs réduits pour billets pré-payéssporran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apex fares
advanced purchase excursion fares


Explanation:
typically requires that the airplane ticket be purchased 14 days in advance and the trip include a Saturday night stay

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apex fares
tarifs réduits pour billets pré-payés


Explanation:
Apex or advance purchase fares are special fares valid on economy class on specified sectors. ... No other discount can be availed over the apex fares. ...
indian-airlines.nic.in/ scripts/faqschemes_apexfares.aspx - 82k -


sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apex fares
tarifs Apex


Explanation:
tout simplement
http://www.hvae.com/PortailHvae/Pages/Infos/glossaire.asp?hv...
users.skynet.be/bij/finances5.doc

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
très bien! je vais le garder! Merci Hervé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  xxxPFB
5 hrs

agree  Carolyn Brice
6 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apex fares
tarifs excursion payable à l'avance


Explanation:
Voir le lien suivant :


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4