KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

at the interface (...)

French translation: au croisement / au recoupement


10:33 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: at the interface (...)
Phrase d'une lettre visiblement écrite par une personne non anglophone :

"The BioIndustry & Environment Conferences combined the three themes of industrial biotechnology, climate & health, and new energy development in order to explore and advance solutions to challenges at the interface of these subjects"

Merci pour vos suggestions..
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:au croisement / au recoupement
Explanation:
.. là où ces problématiques se croisent, se recoupent. C'est à vrai dire le sens d'interface.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Merci pour cette intéressante suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3au croisement / au recoupement
Adrien Esparron
4à chevalxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au croisement / au recoupement


Explanation:
.. là où ces problématiques se croisent, se recoupent. C'est à vrai dire le sens d'interface.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Merci pour cette intéressante suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS
2 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Marion Hallouet
12 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  JennyC08: Avec une préférence pour "croisement". Salut Alice !
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à cheval


Explanation:
sur ces différents thèmes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383