ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Step away

French translation: prendre du recul / de la distance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Step away
French translation:prendre du recul / de la distance
Entered by: MultiPro

16:09 Jan 19, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Step away
To step away from a problem signifie s'éloigner du problème (au sens de prendre de la distance) ou s'écarter du problème (au sens perdre le fil du problème) ?
Merci à vous

PS : Pas plus de contexte malheureusement
samy_trad
prendre du recul
Explanation:
prendre de l'écart
s'en éloigner
OUI !
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Je valide par ordre d'arrivée ! Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5prendre du recul
MultiPro
5prendre de la distancePatrick Innocenti
4Se retirer de ..
FIROOZEH FARHANG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
step away
prendre du recul


Explanation:
prendre de l'écart
s'en éloigner
OUI !

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Je valide par ordre d'arrivée ! Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: prendre du recul
38 mins

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: to get a better view :-)
3 hrs

agree  Paul Hirsh
5 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step away
prendre de la distance


Explanation:
Extrait d'un livre de management
STEP ONE: Work hard at the problem.
STEP TWO: Step away from the problem and
do something that switches the mind in another direction

Patrick Innocenti
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step away
Se retirer de ..


Explanation:
Pour moi "prendre de la distance " ou "du recul" ne signifient pas un éloignement définitif.
Step AWAY serait plutôt "se retirer", s'éloigner, mettre de côté, .. définitivement!

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8