KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hushed violet

French translation: parme


10:38 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hushed violet
http://www.consumer.philips.com/consumer/catalog/product.jsp...
GILOU
France
French translation:parme
Explanation:
c'est le mot qui me vient en voyant la couleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-15 10:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemples de rasoir pour femme coloris 'parme' sur google
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parme
Krystrad
3violet translucide / violet nacre
Flo Demolis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parme


Explanation:
c'est le mot qui me vient en voyant la couleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-15 10:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemples de rasoir pour femme coloris 'parme' sur google

Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violet translucide / violet nacre


Explanation:
Both tones exist.
http://www.consumer.philips.com/consumer/catalog/product.jsp...
just gives "violet" for this particular article:

"Caractéristiques principales
Utilisation à sec ou sous l'eau
Système Softselect
Couvercle protecteur : protégeant la grille de rasage quand l'appareil est rangé.
Rangement : Étui
Temps de fonctionnement : 40 minutes
Couleur(s) : Violet

Caractéristiques techniques
Matériel : La maison : ABS/PP/SEBS, grille de rasage : Nickel
Tours à la minute : 7500
Poids : 0.116 kg
Revêtement : Translucide

Caractéristiques standard
Brosse de nettoyage : permettant de nettoyer l'élément de coupe
Tondeuse escamotable : 2, pour une utilisation plus pratique
Alimentation à piles : pour un rasage sans fil "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-15 14:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, it's back!!!
"Violet nacré" is more common than "violet nacre" (but "parme" is fine too).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-02-16 15:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilles, I think "parme" is perfect for your product. The only reason I answered really was to give you the French link, which wouldn't have appeared properly in the Ask Asker section :-)
You can see examples of the colour parme here:
http://images.google.fr/images?svnum=10&hl=fr&lr=&q=parme&bt...

Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8