KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Remove

French translation: renvoyer


08:27 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Remove
This letter is a second request by our management to remove Mr. x from the CPF workforce for lack of performance and inability to contribute as a member of the workforce.
sousou
Algeria
French translation:renvoyer
Explanation:
possible aussi
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retirer
olivier saint germes
4 +4renvoyerxxxCMJ_Trans
5LICENCIERCHARLES DADOUN
4exclure
Krystrad
4donner congé à
mps1
3éliminer
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3soustrairexxxfc_babeaud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remove
retirer


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est la meilleure solution, étant donné qu'on ne sait pas s'il va s'agir d'un licenciment ou d'autre chose...

olivier saint germes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrian
11 mins

agree  Christine Cooreman
14 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
18 mins

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
57 mins

agree  Paul Hirsh
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove
donner congé à


Explanation:
There are many possibilities. This is one.

mps1
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove
soustraire


Explanation:
autre suggestion

xxxfc_babeaud
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove
éliminer


Explanation:
éliminer

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove
exclure


Explanation:
autre formulation

Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remove
renvoyer


Explanation:
possible aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: ce que j'aurai choisi !
1 hr

agree  Delia Georgescu
3 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs
  -> merci à tous

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remove
LICENCIER


Explanation:
Il est remercié de ses services en raidson de son manque de compétences.....

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16