KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trade mark headband

French translation: il s'agit bien d'un signe distinctif...


16:34 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: trade mark headband
At just 20 years of age, Nadal has been a breath of fresh air for a sport that has been casting around for new blood to challenge the domination of Federer.
With his trade mark headband, sleeveless shirts and three quarter length 'pirata' trousers, and an all action, never-say-die attitude on court, Nadal has done much to revitalize popular interest in tennis.

s'agit-il ici d'un 'signe distinctif' (le fait de porter ce bandeau) ou d'un bandeau qui porte le logo d'une marque ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:il s'agit bien d'un signe distinctif...
Explanation:
avec son bandeau, ses "T" sans manche et ses pantalons corsaires qui le caractérisent
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci à tous !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bandeau emblématique
Tony M
4 +7il s'agit bien d'un signe distinctif...xxxCMJ_Trans
5 -3bandeau (serre-tête) avec logo
luis duverran
3 -3avec son bandeau sigléxxxEmmanuelleAn


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
avec son bandeau siglé


Explanation:
"siglé" = de marque, avec un logo

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: pas du tout - trademark veut dire - dans ce cas - typique de ce joueur// tout cela est vrai mais le texte anglais ne le dit pas.....
10 mins
  -> J'avais plutôt compris que Nadal rendait plus populaire (dépoussièrait?) le monde du tennis, en adoptant un look plus "rebel", voire "fashion", d'où ma proposition. Mais comme tout traducteur, je n'ai pas la science infuse, me suis peut être trompée...

disagree  Tony M: Il ne s'agit pas d'une marque
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens - signifie simplement que c'est le bandeau lui-même qui est la "trademark" du joueur - son signe distinctif
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
bandeau (serre-tête) avec logo


Explanation:
Dans le domaine du sport les logos sont très importants, discrets mais présents.

luis duverran
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: désolée mais vous vous trompez
9 mins

disagree  Tony M: Il ne s'agit pas d'une marque
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens - signifie simplement que c'est le bandeau lui-même qui est la "trademark" du joueur - son signe distinctif
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
il s'agit bien d'un signe distinctif...


Explanation:
avec son bandeau, ses "T" sans manche et ses pantalons corsaires qui le caractérisent

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
merci à tous !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oh course-"his headband, sleeveless shirts and three quarter length 'pirata' trousers, and an all action, never-say-die attitude on court" are typical of Nadal-they are his trademark = signe distinctif.
52 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: donc "son bandeau distinctif' (également ses sneakers avec l'écriture dessus- 'allez nadal' en castellane je crois)
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Oh, thank goodness SOMEONE understands it properly!
1 hr

agree  celinemollet
3 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: ben oui, évidemment... comprends pas où était le problème??
3 hrs

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: oui madame :-)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bandeau emblématique


Explanation:
It is something that is distinctive to him, his own personal trade-mark

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: i like this Tony !
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Andy!

agree  Francis MARC
58 mins
  -> Merci, Francis !

agree  xxxdf49f: aussi - autre option
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Dominique !

agree  JCEC
3 hrs
  -> Merci, JCEC !

agree  Dr Sue Levy: très bien Tony ;-)
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Sue ! :-)

agree  Marc Glinert: never seen so much red on one of these boards - anyway well done Tony for finding the best option
13 hrs
  -> Merci Marc ! Moi, qui me croyais incapable de contribuer quoi que ce soit dans ce foum... ! :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington
17 hrs
  -> Merci, CB !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Dr Sue Levy