KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

issue off hand

French translation: sus la main, à portée de main


14:31 Aug 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: issue off hand
Seemingly, education is the only possible remedy to the issue off hand or else the low-skilled unemployed population has to be absorbed by undesired social environments.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:sus la main, à portée de main
Explanation:
Glossary of English to French translations (Marketing / Market ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Her adventage...everything off-hand · son avantage, tout sous la main · Philippe Maillard · High impact entrance · promo choc / promotion-choc, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-french-transl... - 163k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-04 15:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**** SOUS la main bien sûr
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3à première vuesporran
3sus la main, à portée de main
Francis MARC
3comme ca au pied levé
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comme ca au pied levé


Explanation:
this is the meaning of offhand, but i don't think you need to translate it as "seemingly" is already there. Not to be bundled with issue to form an expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-04 14:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also the "issue at hand" but that is another issue...

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sus la main, à portée de main


Explanation:
Glossary of English to French translations (Marketing / Market ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Her adventage...everything off-hand · son avantage, tout sous la main · Philippe Maillard · High impact entrance · promo choc / promotion-choc, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-french-transl... - 163k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-04 15:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**** SOUS la main bien sûr

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à première vue


Explanation:
de prime abord, aussi peut-être.
My take:-)

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f