KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

held the edge

French translation: était en première position


17:43 Aug 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: held the edge
The average annual income of full-time full-year Inuit’s workers was the highest among the three identity groups. The Métis, on the other hand, held the edge in average annual income for part-time part-year workers.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:était en première position
Explanation:
menait le peloton
tenait tête à la concurrence
se distinguait
se dérmarquait
avait le dessus
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4était en première positionxxxCMJ_Trans
3gardaient l'avantagesporran
3ont pris le marge
Paul Hirsh
3était légèrement devant les autresKari Foster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
était en première position


Explanation:
menait le peloton
tenait tête à la concurrence
se distinguait
se dérmarquait
avait le dessus

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ont pris le marge


Explanation:
ou ont gardé leur marge /un écart...etc.

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
était légèrement devant les autres


Explanation:
This is probably not the best phrasing, but I wanted to make a point by adding "légèrement", because an 'edge' is a slight lead. It implies a close race.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gardaient l'avantage


Explanation:
**

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40